Our Gallery of Stars from 2000 – 2019

 

"Feeling appreciated is one of the most important needs that people have. When you share with someone your appreciation and gratitude, they will not forget you. Appreciation will return to you many times. You are always in our hearts."

2000 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right: Vernon Fisher, Bob Schuler (accepting for Nate Fuscelli),

Jennifer Morelli (accepting for Eugene Chiappetta), Andea DiFabio, 

Jim McMaster, Harry Warren, Edna Harron (accepting for John Harron),

Tom Hauer Sr. (accepting for Tom Hauer Jr.), Frank Staus, Joe Lindsey,

Nick Trainer, Bud Bostwick and Diane Reynolds.

2001 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Harry Schukraft, Pat Sheeky, Joseph Aurillo, 

Emmett Brennan, Tracy Bradson Fagan, Greg Melton, Joseph Possenti Jr.,

Jim Vankoski.

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Jake Potts, Barbara Huddle, Thomas Luke, 

Francis "Honey" McKinney, Gina Procaccio (not pictured),

William "Butch" Ryan, William "Bo" Ryan, Chuck Grassano.

2002 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Carmen Lex, Bill Salter Jr., Bob Fithian, Mike Lashendock, 
Dr. Joseph Giampalmi, Dana Messick, Joseph Owsley.

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Bill Salter Sr., Kenny Renshaw, Kim Fisher,

Kristy Sipple-Henderson, Frederick Scott, John Haday,

Not pictured are Ben Davis and Pete Lesiuk.

2003 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Jim Hegarty (brother of John Hegarty), Pat Hart,

Larry Ferreri, Tom Nussspickel, Pat Sheeky Jr. (son of Pat Sheeky Sr.),

Fran Miles, Ron Withelder.

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: John May, Walt Chernokal, Deb Stevenson,

Shannon Grady, Yvonne Benedict and Michael Seravello (daughter and grandson respectively, of Bill Benedict), Francis Blizzard.

2004 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Mike "Soup" Maloney, Jim McGinn,

Harry Schukraft (accepting for Sam Erb), Marty Capasso, Bert Lord,

Brett Davis, John Venuti.

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Rick Owsley (accepting for Rick Owsley Sr.),
Jackie Lynch Grimms, Mrs. Carnavale (accepting for John Carnavale),

Ron Talbot, CeCe DiLuzio Purfield.

2005 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: John Gosslin, Tony Serge, Allen Haley Jr., Bill Taylor,

Joe Carroll, John Harron, Steve Pachutta, Ken Kelly, William J. O'Connell.

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Mrs. Prudencia Bigas (accepting for Diego Bigas),

Cathy Harkins, Judy Wrzeesniewski, Kathy Evans,

Ms. Kelly (accepting for Kevin Kelly).

2006 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Robert Pisani, Rick Taylor, Robert Chambers,
Jim Bigas, Mike Possenti, Timothy Lord, Jim "Dingie" Walsh,

Salvatore "Chubby" Imburgia, Tony Iacone.

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Jim Bostwick, Joe Cirilli (accepting for Ed Wrzesniewski),

Arlene McGonagle (accepting for Megan McGonagle Davis),

Nancy Bowden, Joe Hart.

2007 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Ken Scheivert, Mike Tuohey, Mike Salvatore,

Chris Possenti, Rob Locklear, Bill Eichinger.

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Bill Savage, Bill Wright Sr., Michelle Edwards Brown,

Shannon Swavy Fareno, Gary Nuyannes, Mike Feeley.

2008 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Len Schuler, Craig Maloney, David "Harry" Schukraft,

Jonathan Conway, Bill McKee, Gary Mallard, Pat Fassano, Danny Ferreri.

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Richard "Dick" Lehr, Brett Vankoski,

Linda McMaster Swan, Kelli Romano, Emily Hoesch, Charles "Chuck" Taylor.

2009 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Mike Guzzo (accepting for Frank Guzzo), Joseph Viscuso,

Mark Murray, Donnie Morgan, James "Jimmy" Jordan, William "Bill" Pilkington,

Billy Wright Jr., Jeff Owsley.

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Randy May, Brian Murray, Amanda Becker,

Alberta "Birdie" Bostwick, Bert Poole, Daniel Lex.

2010 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Michael Lex, Brian Fiumara, Jim Buggy, Ted Woolery,

Joe Gallagher, Jim McMaster, Lou Maroney Sr., Tony Calise.

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Keith Morey, Natalie Capuano, Carol Messick,

Maureen Starkey, Jim Talbot, Lee Suter.

2011 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: John Bigas, Brady Schlack, Pat Lancianese, Mark Possenti,

Jim Sharkey, Paul Pachuta, John Latoroco.

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Joe Hart (accepting for William McKee),

Sammy Greenhalgh, Lisa Hughes, Colleen O'Connor, Jim Labor.

2012 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Ron Withelder, Craig Messick, Bobby Bullen,

Steve Schukraft, Gene Jouhnson, Joey Maloney, Harry Chaykun, Kevin Tinsley.

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Family of Ray Withelder (accepting for Ray Withelder),

Marianne Perry, Sondra Sipple Flynn, Fran Blanchette Denlinger, 

Amanda Ziegler, "Jimbo" Vankoski.

2013 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: John Strizinger (accepting for John Strizinger), Jamie Bullen,

Phil Cresta, Robert Cirillo, Tom Arnold, Morte Smitham (accepting for Iron Workers Bank), William Baker.

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Rob Fithian, Chris Chelo, Stephannie Connolly, 

Mark Treml, Brandon Bush.

2014 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: John Lynch, Alvo Pierominico, Kyle O'Neill, Kevin O'Neill, Tom Brennan, Jerome Lewis, John Kokol.

 

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Sheri Hihn, Sami Borcky, Bill McCall Sr., Joseph Cirilli,

Ashley Montecchio, Denny Potts. 

2015 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Ryan Smith, Brad Messick, Kirk McCullogh, Jim McCleaft.

Ted Woolery Jr., Jeff O'Flynn's son Jeff Jr., Bob "Soup" Campbell

 

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Robert "Bob" Yurko, Bob "Buck" Harron,

Karen Hargadon Daly, Kim McKee Hess, Peg Swallow McLaughlin,

Claire Nuyannes.

2016 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Megan Phillips, Tom Phillips, Karen Owsley (accepting for Jeff Owsley Jr.), Glenn Suter (American Legion Post 926), Sam Greenhaigh,

Alexa Talbot, Jim Merkins.

 

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Norm Sakers, Fred Corradetti, Bud Pruitt, Franny Miles,

Frank Garrett, Michael Honicker Sr. (accepting for Michael Honicker Jr.).

2017 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Joe Owsley (accepting for 1982 Sun Valley Boys Soccer Team), Tom Hauer, Rudy Cerami, Jack Starkey, David Niumaituwalu, 

 

 

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Alison Morgan (accepting for her father Joe Reilly)

Dawn McGonagle Hornibrook, Jim Vankoski, Christine Camac Mansi,

Maria Corradetti Dwyer, Jules Falcone (not pictured)

2018 ASHOF Inductees.jpg
2018 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Jim Buggy Jr.,

Karly Lewis (accepting for 1982 Sun Valley Girls Softball Team),

Ken Walrath (accepting for Glenn Walrath), 

Bob Weeks (accepting for Sue Malloy Adelman), Caitlin Yakas, Ken Novotni,

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Alie Alkins, Chris Lambert, Nancy Sipple,

Mark Treml (accepting for Dickie Noles), Jenna Crowley 

Group 2019.jpg
2019 Distinguished Honorees

 

Left to Right/Top Row: Brian Palmore, Madelyn Trofa, Robert Clark, Vince Inzerillo,

Kaitlyn Yakas (accepting for Kathy Yakas), Russell D. Replogle II,

Left to Right/Bottom Row: Joe Guinan, Kaitlyn Maloney, Jeff Destefano,

Kate Lannon, Edward Finn